Privacy Policy

Raven Housing Trust Limited handles all personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Raven Housing Trust Limited takes your privacy very seriously and this privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you may give Raven Housing Trust Limited when you use this website.

Raven Housing Trust Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may store the information that you give us on a computer or in paper files. We use the information to help us to make decisions about your enquiry, application or complaint and the services we can give you. If the information is personal or sensitive, we must keep it in a way that meets the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Raven Housing Trust Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from March 2013.

What do we collect?

In accordance to the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we may collect the following information:

  • your name, address and customer profiling information
  • contact information including phone numbers and email address
  • personal information such as National Insurance number and birth date
  • income, benefits and other financial details
  • medical history and treatments
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and profiling
  • What do we do with the information we gather?

In accordance to the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We will use the information to provide and improve our services to our customers
  • We will send emails and text messages about our services
  • We will use the information to enhance the quality, diversity and services on our website
  • To investigate the circumstance of your application, enquiry or complaint
  • To monitor our work
  • To manage your tenancy, lease or application
  • For the prevention and detection of fraud

In the course of this activity, we may need additional information from you to assist us in our enquiry. The nature of this information will depend on the circumstances of your request.

What we will not do with the information we gather?

We will not use your data for the purposes of contacting you for market research or to supply information to a marketing partner.

How do we control your personal information?

All of your personal information is managed in accordance of the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is only provided to other organisations or companies in order to provide the services that our customers requires as stated below.

We may give some of this information to the following people and organisations:

  • Local councils
  • Solicitors
  • Other agencies as may be necessary e.g. gas contractors
  • Other persons who you may wish to be involved with the procedure e.g. your M.P.

How secure is your data?

We will keep information securely, accurately and appropriately. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we will destroy information confidentially when we no longer need it. We will only keep personal information that is included in the Data Protection Document Retention and Disposal Register held by Raven Housing Trust Limited. 

Information is not provided to any other company for direct marketing purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Our Data Protection Registration & Company Details

Raven Housing Trust Limited is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number Z9726292.

Raven Housing Trust Limited is a registered provider, Homes and Communities Agency number, and is an exempt charity under the Charities Act 1993 (Industrial & Provident Society number 30070R).

Registered office: Raven House, 29 Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey RH1 1SS.

Telephone: 0300 123 3399       Website: www.ravenht.org.uk

Data Protection Complaints

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or you have any other complaint regarding your data or data protection at Raven Housing Trust Limited please write to the Data Protection Officer at Raven House, 29 Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1SS or email the Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@ravenht.org.uk. We undertake to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Subject Access Requests

In accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, if you wish to request the personal information that we hold about you then you must complete a 'subject access request form' and send this to us with an administration fee of £10.  To obtain this form either download a copy by clicking the following link Subject Access Request Form. or contact Customer Services Centre on 0300 123 3399 for a copy. Alternatively write to the Data Protection Officer at Raven Housing, 29 Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey. RH1 1SS or email the Data Protection Officer at dataprotectionofficer@ravenht.org.uk

Once the completed subject access request form and £10 fee have been received, the relevant area manager and the Data Protection Officer will retrieve all information held about you and take a copy. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Officer will be informed of any request for information and will keep a log of all such requests which can be examined on request. All subject access requests will be completed within 40 days.

Any disputed information we hold will be discussed by the relevant housing manager with you and, if necessary, amended. Proof of this amendment will be supplied to you. All third parties we share information with in delivering our services to you will be updated accordingly

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. Once you use these links, you leave our site and you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites as such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and view the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.